Recent Posts

Where’s Your Damn FLAG PIN, Sir?

Like his running mate, John McCain is clearly not patriotic. You can tell. He didn’t wear a flag pin during his acceptance speech at the RNC last night. I want to thank all the conservatives out there for making it so easy for Americans to distinguish true patriots from America-haters. Who knew it could be so easy? I’m just sayin’…

Read more ›

Who Is Sarah Palin?

I wasn’t going to say much more about Palin because, well, I think her celebrity this week will soon fade and, as facts about her continue to come out (like the fact that she went to 6 colleges before graduating) the shine will wear off. But I’m reprinting an email from a Wasilla, AK resident, Anne Kilkenny that is quite […]

Read more ›

Sullivan on McCain on Palin

Spot-on analysis by Andrew Sullivan: when he speaks of Palin he seems as if he’s praising a very promising student. Zing! I’m just sayin’…

Read more ›

Highlights from the Republican National Convention

There were two for me. The runner-up was this one: Tom Ridge calling Senator McCain “John Bush”. Priceless. However, the best one was this. It came just after the Republicans showed a shameless, exploitative “tribute” to 9/11, thereby using thousands of dead Americans as a backdrop for their own political gain. Shameless. Olbermann nails it perfectly. I’m just sayin’…

Read more ›

Obama: Brilliant WITHOUT the Teleprompter

“Look, I’ve been called worse on the basketball court.” Awesome. Biden, Obama, and McCain are all doing the talk show circuit this weekend. Sarah Fey Palin? Uh…not. She’s got a LOT of homework to do between now and October 2nd when she debates Joe Biden. That’s gonna be an amazing event. Ms. Palin’s got some work to do, methinks. No […]

Read more ›

Where’s You Damn FLAG PIN, Lady?

Bob Cesca astutely asks: Where was Governor Palin’s American flag pin? Why does she hate America? I’m just askin’…

Read more ›

Bad Media. Bad.

Brilliant satirical analysis from Roger Simon at Politico: On behalf of the media, I would like to say we are sorry. On behalf of the elite media, I would like to say we are very sorry. We have asked questions this week that we should never have asked. We have asked pathetic questions like: Who is Sarah Palin? What is […]

Read more ›
Barack and Michelle Obama are So ELITE

Barack and Michelle Obama are So ELITE

Well, not THIS elite, of course… I’m just sayin’…

Read more ›

Email From Mrs.E

I just got this funny email from my wife: “Spell check wants to change Palin to pain or plain. Hmmmm…” LOL! I’m just sayin’…

Read more ›

More Thoughts on Palin’s Speech

* Did she really call herself “a Pit Bull with Lipstick”? Good thing the sexist mainstream media and Obama campaign didn’t do that! LOL * She’s a maverick reformer? Really? What about those earmarks she bragged about??? The ones that McCain derided? That’s reform? * Nobody is allowed to talk about her family but she brings her daughter’s boyfriend (the […]

Read more ›

Lies and More Lies: The Politics of Nastiness

Well then. Wasn’t that just speshul? Mitt Romney, Mike Huckabee, Rudy Giuliani and Sarah Palin dished out the nastiness and the lies and the personal attacks with a giant spoon last night. My take on it: * Romney is trying to be Ronald Reagan so hard that it’s actually painful to watch. Oh, and he fails, too.* Huckabee was a […]

Read more ›
Quantcast
Quantcast