Today is the day of my actual 10-year blogging anniversary – see my humble beginnings

Although we held our 10-year Blogaversary party last Thursday on May Day, today is the actual anniversary of my very first blog post. Yup, that’s me. With hair.

My first blog was on a site called Modblog and you can view my very first, utterly lame post HERE.

If this doesn’t get your attention, I could …

… just…
… disappear…

Right?

*ahem*

OK.

It’s like this: I like to write. I like to express myself. BUT! I have a really hard time doing this when I don’t have an audience, I pretty much just sit there in front of the keyboard with zero inspiration. So I’m going to pretend that having this blog will grant me an audience and will stimulate my muse to inspire me to achieve my goal. What goal? My goal to write more this year.

I’m gonna do it, by God, I really am. And if I get flamed and shit, well, who cares? As Eminem says, “I just don’t give a fuck!”

But, well, I do. I DO give a fuck. So, if you like what see or if you don’t, let me hear it. I’m always up for a good debate and I certainly have much to learn from other folks so let’s do it, eh?

Your pal,
c.

You can see my first four posts HERE.

After Modblog went under, I later switched to another site called EFx2blogs.com. When that died, I moved to Blogger where I eventually bought the domain Eclectablog.com and finally ended up on WordPress where we are today.

It was a pretty inauspicious beginning, as you can see. I actually am a bit embarrassed about what a rookie I was at the time, what with all the swearing and shit (oops.) But, in some respects, my story shows how you can mature as a public writer, fine tune your writing skills, and develop a voice over time. It takes thick skin and a lot of “sticktoitiveness”, of course. But my love of writing and shameless pontificating (and, yeah, my ego) drove me to keep doing it. That and my unrelenting desire to promote the progressive agenda, progressive issues, and our progressive candidates.

So, I hope you’ll forgive me this self-indulgent post and laugh along with me at my first dabblings at blogging.

We’ve come a long way, baby.

  • Emma White

    I love it. Thanks for sharing.

  • la58

    Happy Anniversary, Thanks for keeping us informed on whats going on in Mi.

  • judyms9

    I coffee up with your early postings most days, Chris, and if you need to throw in a few expletives for emphasis, that’s okay with me. There are plenty of bland, passionless posts elsewhere for those who need them. Ten years of blog slogging equals 70 golden retreiver years, so admiration and all due praises.

    • http://eclectablog.com Eclectablog

      You’re very kind, Judy. Thanks so much. And, no, I’ve decided that if I can’t make my point in a creative, impassioned way that excites my readers with profanity, I’m doing it wrong. It’s a mark of good writing if you can accomplish all that without the potty mouth.

      Besides, then when I do let loose with a “fuck” now and then, it has more oomph!

  • TeacherPattiS

    I will refrain from saying YOU HAD HAIR because I’m sure some other smart ass will come along and say it :)
    Seriously, great work on ten years…I haven’t done anything for ten years straight I don’t think (besides the usual eat, poop, sleep, etc). I wasn’t even a craft beer drinker ten years ago!

  • http://brainwrap.com Charles Gaba

eXTReMe Tracker